Studies on Selective Imaging of Coronary Territories Using Intravenous Myocardial Contrast Echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Koji  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00263913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Masakazu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153489)
MIZUSHIGE Katsufumi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90166009)
MASUGATA Hisashi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70263910)
YUKIIRI Kazushi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30346647)
高木 雄一郎  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20346646)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmicrobubble / ultrasound / continuous wave Doppler / cross-talk / capillary vessels / microhemorrhage / angiogenesis / laukocvtes / 連続波ドプラ / 生体反応 / 炎症 / 左冠動脈主幹部 / 心筋コントラストエコー / elastic modulus / 流速 / パワーハーモニックドプラ法
Research Abstract
We clarified the relationship between the fragility of microbubble shell and the range of blood flow velocity in destroying the microbubbles regarding the completeness of destruction in a flow model study. In patients study, we propose to evaluate the left (LCA) and right coronary (RCA) territories separately in a session, because the entire myocardial segments are rarely opacified at one time. Microbubble destruction and replenishment principle was useful to determine the severity of coronary stenosis. In dog experiments, we visualized the left main coronary trunk (LMT) on a short axis image of aortic root while the short axis view or the long axis view of the left ventricle was visualized with another transducer. Insonation of LMT with continuous wave Doppler mode for the microbubble destruction and low power pulse inversion harmonic mode (real-time imaging) for perfusion imaging during infusion of BR1 was suitable to obtain appreciable images while microbubble destruction significantly affected the signal intensity in LCA territory. However, problems remained unsolved ; the only microbubble clinically available Levovist is too fragile and is not suitable for real-time imaging, and technical issue to handle two transducers simultaneously in a limited echo window.
We further studied the safeness of microbubble destruction. We found that destruction of microbubbles in a microcirculation causes capillary rupture resulting in microhemorrhage leading to local infiltration of leukocytes. Then, we further studied this phenomena and found that microbubbles attach to the activated leukocytes and are phagocytosed, which provided the basis for ultrasonic imaging of inflammation. In addition, we found that thus recruited leukocytes (macrophages) produce vascular endothelial growth factor, thereby enhance angiogenesis.