Comprehensive studies on chronic infection with Chlamydia pneumoniae as a risk factor for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Katsuhiko  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30260384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChlamydia pneumoniae / chronic infection / seropositivity / adhesion molecule / chemokine / oxidative stress / susceptible gene / angiotensinogen / MTHFR / GS蛋白αサブユニット / 一塩基多型 / 環境因子・遺伝因子相互作用 / 動脈硬化 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 関連研究 / ゲノムワイド・スクリーニング / マイクロサテライトマーカー
Research Abstract
Chronic and persistent infection a risk factor for atherosclerosis has been the focus of research. In particular, Chlamydia pneumoniae(Cp), has attracted so much attention that several clinical trials using antimicrobial drugs have been carried out. Although infection and activation of vascular endothelium by micropathogen is one of main underlying mechanisms, the mechanisms how the infection turns out to persist in certain patients after pulmonary airways infections remains to be determined. Three major results were obtained in the present study : (1)Cp seropositivity showed a significant positive associations with soluble adhesion molecules, ICAM-1 and VCAM-1,as well as chemokines MCP1 concentration, (2)Cp seroposivity significantly associated with systemic oxidative stress expressed with urinary concentration of 8-epi PGF2 alfa, and (3)Cp seropositivity was significantly associated with M235T angiotensinogen gene polymorphisms. These findings provide useful information for the comprehensive understanding about the mechanisms linking Cp infection and atherosclerosis.