Genonic analysis to Identify atherosclerosis-susceptible and -resistant genes and Investigation of molecular mechanism In the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE George  Kyushu University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 助手 (90325522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Toshihiro  Kyushu University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 助手 (80311843)
EGASHIRA Kensuke  Kyushu University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (60260379)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / ischemic heart disease / Expression Profiling / Polymorphisms / Genetic analysis / Animal model / 虚血性心疾
Research Abstract
Specific aims of this project are (1)to Identify atherosclerosis-susceptible and -resistant genes by analyzing atherosclerosis-susceptible and -resistant mice, and (2)to carry out genetic analysis by using single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of candidate genes and newly identified atherosclerosis-susceptible and -resistant genes. Progress of this project is as follows;
1. Identification of atherosclerosis-susceptible and -resistant genes
To identity atherosclerosis-susceptible and -resistant genes, atherosclerosis-susceptible mouse line (C57BL/6J) and atherosclerosis -resistant mouse line (C3H/HeJ), were fed with high cholesterol diet. Subsequently, mRNAs were extracted from vascular endothelial cells, vascular smooth muscle cells and bone marrow stem cells of these animals for expression profiling (In viva expression profiling) with cDNA microarray chips. Expression profiling was carried out, and collected data are now under analysis. At the same time, optimization for generating pri … More mary cultured cells from vascular endothelial cells, vascular smooth muscle cells and bone marrow stem cells of these animals are undergone to perform in vitro expression profiling.
2.Identification of sequence variations in atherosclerosis-related candidate genes for genetic analysis
Among several candidate genes experimental condition to determine MCP-1 A-2518G polymorphism and CCR2 G270A polymorphism has been set. Then, polymorphisms of candidate genes, such as MCP-1,TGF-β and NF-κB, were searchd, but no novel polymorphisms to alter gene function were identified. At the same time, recruitment of ischemic heart diseasee(IHD)patients has been continued,but only 2 out of 300 IHD patients were found. Our patient database was reanalyzed, and It was identified that number of coronary risk factors had an small influence on the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. Therefore, a strategy of patient recruitment was changed, and recruitment of IHD patients with new criteria was begun. ln future, genetic analysis using polymorphisms of aterosclerosis-related candidate genes will be conducted. Less