The expression of HSP47 and the antisense therapy in the atherosclerosis animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OZONO Yoshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 教授 (90213719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masanobu  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (10246100)
MIYAHARA Yoshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20253643)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHSP47 / atherosclerosis / ADOE knockout mouse / antisense therapy / ApoEノックアウトマウス / 免疫組織染色 / コラーゲン / リモデリング
Research Abstract
The relationship between the progression of atherosclerosis and HSP47. was examined in ApoE knockout mouse as the animal model of atherosclerosis. The arterial walls of he animals were examined about the development of atherosclerosis at the aging ranging from 5 weeks to 28 weeks. Gross examination by dissection microscopy revealed the acculation of macrophage, the formation of atherom, foam cell lesion after 22 weeks mouse.
The HSP47 expression in the arterial walls in the ApoE knockout mouse were assessed by immunostaining (Anti HSP 47 monoclonal antibody : Stressgen Biotechnolpgies Corp, Victoia BC, Canada). The HSP47 expression and the collagenI were evident in the arteriosclerotic lesions after 22weeks AopE knockout mouse.
The antisense ODNs against HSP47 was administrated in the vein in the ApoE knockout mouse tail in order to suppress the progression of atherosclerosis.
But the uptake of this antisense was not efficient for the purpose of atherosclerosis treatment in this animal model. The elnew strategy for the HSP47 antisense therapy in this model.