Project/Area Number |
14570686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MURO Takashi (2003) Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00347486)
島田 健永 (2002) 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (60326262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIYAMA Minoru Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30240956)
YOSHIKAWA Junichi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60275245)
室生 卓 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00347486)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | peripheral bone marrow stem cell / endothelial progenitor cell / 末消血幹細胞 / G-CSF / 幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Bone marrow implantation was shown to enhance angiogenesis in a rat ischemicheart or limb model. This preclinical study using a swine model was designed to test the therapeutic effectiveness of peripheral bone marrow stem cell (PBSCT). Peripheral stem cell were injected into a zone made ischemic by coronary artery ligation. Six week after injection, regional blood flow and collateral flow were significant higher. Myocardial contrast echocardiography was performed with second harmonic technologies at the mid papillary muscle short-axis level. In the bone marrow group, the perfusion defect was markedly reduced by as much as 50% compared with baseline values. These studies are consistent with our present results and suggest that bone marrow injection into ischemic myocardial becomes a safe and feasible strategy for not only therapeutic angiogenesis but alto regeneration of cardiomyocytes.