Role of vasoactive substances and intracellular signal, transmission in hypertensive, heart disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroaki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20111544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKINI Toshio  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80291946)
ISHIMITSU Toshihiko  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80232346)
KOBAYASHI Naohiko  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90254945)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDOCA rats / Dahl salt sensitive rats / remodeling / Rho-kinase / celiprolol / Y-27632 / aminoguanidine / AII依存性高血圧ラット / DOCA食塩高血圧ラット / 心筋リモデリング / カンデサルタン / ワートマニン / 高血圧性心肥大 / 高血圧性心不全 / Dahl食塩感受性ラット
Research Abstract
Vasoactive substances and intracellular signal transmission play important roles in hypertensive heart disease. We evaluated 1)cardioprotective effects of celiprolol (β_1 blocker) on cardiovascular remodeling in DOCA salt hypertensive rats (DOCA rats). Upregulated preproendothelin 1, endothelin A receptor, TGF-β_1, c-fos, and extracellular signal-regulated kinase activities in heart of DOCA rats were suppressed by celiprolol. Celiprolol improved cardiac remodeling. Also, upregulated VCAM-1, p22phox, p47phox, gp91phox, nox1, NF-κβ 13, c-Src, p441p42 extracellular signal-regulated kinases and downregulated eNOS, P13K, Akt in heart of DOCA rats were improved by celiprolol. These findings suggest that cardioprotective effects of celiprolol may be mediated by suppressed expression of endothelin 1, TGF-β_1, VCAM-1, NF-Kβ and relating signal transmission, and by increased eNOS via stimulation of the PI3K-Akt signaling pathway. 2)cardioprotective effects of aminoguanidine (AG ; iNOS inhibitor) and Y-27632 (Rho-kinase inhibitor) on cardiovascular remodeling in hypertensive failing heart of rats. Hypertensive failing heart was induced in Dahl salt sensitive rats by high salt feeding for 12 weeks. Upregulated iNOS and ERK activities in failing heart were inhibited by AG and upregulated Rho-Rho-kinase pathway in failing heart was suppressed by Y-27632, respectively. Both AG and Y-27632 improved cardiac remodeling by different mechanisms and these agents may be potential therapeutic strategy for heart failure.