Project/Area Number |
14570699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGOMI Akihiro Nippon Medical School, The First Dep. of Int. Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60188919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Satoshi Nippon Medical School, The First Dep. of Int. Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20267123)
KUSAMA Yoshiki Nippon Medical School, The First Dep. of Int. Med., Assc. Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (40169983)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | TNF-alpha / C-reactive protein / heart failure / Stains / C-reactive protein / 単核球 |
Research Abstract |
Plasma levels of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α were elevated and were associated with poor outcomes in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). Transgenic mice overexpressing TNF-α develop dilated cardiomyopathy, therefore, TNF-α may significant roles in the pathogenesis and exacerbation of CHF. C-reactive protein (CRP) levels in plasma were elevated and were predictive of future poor outcomes in patients with CHF, and CRP induces monocyte TNF-α production, therefore, CRP plays pivotal roles in the pathogenesis and exacerbation of CHF. HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (statins) improve endothelial dysfunction and reduce plasma cytokines levels, therefore, statins may improve cardiac function and prognosis in CHF patients. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were stimulated with 25 μg/ml CRP from 18 normal subjects and 52 patients with CHF (EF;26%). Monocyte TNF-α production by CRP at, baseline and after treatment was measured by ELISA. Patients were divided into 2 groups according to the presence of statins therapy ; Statins group (n=26) and NO statins group (n=26). In Statins group, EF was improved after treatment, however, EF in NO statins group was unchanged. Monocyte TNF-α production by CRP in Statins group was decreased, however, this cytokine production was unchanged in NO statins group. Statins attenuate monocyte TNF-α production by CRP and improve cardiac function in CHF patients.