Transplantation of bone marrow-derived stem cells into heart tissue in dilated cardiomyopathy hamster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takako  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Food Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80111897)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCardiomyopathy / G-CSF / UM-X7.1 hamster / Heart failure / Autophagy / 骨髄幹細胞移植 / 分化・増殖 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / DiI
Research Abstract
Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) reportedly stimulates translocation of bone marrow cells into infarcted heart tissue, where they subsequently differentiate into cardiomyocytes, thereby exerting beneficial effects on postinfarction ventricular remodeling and heart function. Whether G-CSF would exert similar effects on hearts with failure of nonischemic origin-e.g., dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM)-remain unknown. UM-X7.1 hamsters are an animal model of human DCM. Beginning at 15 weeks of age, male UM-X7.1 hamsters were subcutaneously injected with G-CSF (10μg/kg/day) 5 days/week for 15 weeks (n=16). A control group (n=15) received an equal volume of distilled water. The G-CSF therapy markedly increased the survival rate among 30-week-old hamsters (100% vs.53%, p<0.0001). This increased survival rate was associated with significantly reduced ventricular enlargement and fibrosis and improved ventricular function (measured in terms of ejection fraction, left ventricular end-diastolic pressure, and ±dp/dt) ; reduced autophagy-like degeneration/death of cardiomyocytes ; decreased membrane permeability (measured in terms of Evans blue uptake) ; downregulation of the cardiotoxic cytokine tumor necrosis factor α-(TNF-α) ; and upregulation of matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) and MMP-9 catalytic activity.
Moreover, confocal microscopy revealed translocation of a relatively small number of bone marrow cells into the myocardium, which then expressed the cardiomyocyte phenotype. In conclusion, G-CSF significantly improves survival rates and cardiac function in an animal model of DCM, suggesting that G-CSF administration may represent a new approach to the prevention of heart failure development resulting from nonischemic cardiomyopathy.