INVESTIGATION OF MECHANISM AT REPERFUSION INJURY AFTER ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, CARDIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60322583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMIHARA Kosuke  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, CARDIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10341091)
KAJI Shuichiro  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, CARDIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80330554)
AKASAKA Takashi  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, CARDIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70322584)
MOCHIZUKI Seuchi  KAWASAKI COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS, MEDICAL ENGINEER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNITRIC OXIDE / CORONARY CIRCULATION / CATHETER-TYPE NITRIC OXIDE SENSOR / 虚血性心疾患 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 虚血再還流障害
Research Abstract
Reperfusion injury should be important complication and poor prognosis of acute myocardial infarction. In the coronary circulation, depletion and excessiveness of NO have been considered to play crucial roles in coronary and cardiac diseases. The aim of this study was to develop a catheter-type NO sensor for the coronary sinus and evaluate its applicability in vivo, and whether this catheter-type NO sensor would be useful in the investigation of reperfusion injury. An NO sensor(Innovative Instruments) mounted in 4-Fr catheter with soft tip for protection of vascular wall was placed in the coronary sinus through a 7-Fr JR catheter from the right jugular vein of anesthetized dogs. Coronary flow velocity was measured by a Doppler flowire(Volcano) in the left anterior descending artery, simultaneously. Acetylcholine (ACh,0.4 and 1.0μg/kg) and N^G-methyl-L-arginine(L-NAME,10μg/kg/min for 20min) were infused into the left coronary artery to stimulate and inhibit NO production, respectively. ACh increased the plasma NO concentration in the coronary sinus in a dose-dependent manner(6.8±2.1nM and 8.2±2.5nM, respectively, p=0.05). L-NAME decreased basal NO concentration(3.1±0.8nM) and suppressed the NO synthesis in response to ACh intracoronary injection(1.9±0.6nM, p=0.03 and 2.8±0.8nM, p=0.05 before L-NAME, respectively). The time for base-to-peak change in NO concentration was longer than that in coronary flow velocity after ACh injection(118±48 sec and 52±21,p=0.04). In conclusion, the newly developed catheter-type NO sensor can assess the real-time changes of NO concentration in the coronary sinus. This NO sensor will contribute to understanding the roles of NO in regulations of coronary blood flow and cardiac function in health and disease, diagnosing coronary endothelial dysfunction and lead to the investigation of reperfusion injury.