Treatment for chronic myocardial ischemia using autologous bone marrow derived mononuclear cells ; Therapeutic angiogenensis by myocardial injection catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Takafumi  Kurume University, Dept of Int. Med III, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90184952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Tomoki  Kurume University, Dept of Int. Med III, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10181562)
IKEDA Hisao  Kurume University, Dept of Int. Med III, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50168134)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsangiogenesis / bone marrow mononuclear cells / catheter-based injection / myocardial ischemia / 慢性心虚血 / 自己骨髄単核球移植 / 慢性心筋虚血
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to test the hypothesis that transplantation of autologous bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells (BM-MNCs) into ischemic myocardium using a catheter-based approach might augment neovascularization and promote recovery of ventricular function. Animals were injected with either saline or BM-MNCs into the ischemic area using an intramyocardial injection catheter. BM-MNCs were isolated using a cell density gradient method. Two groups of pigs received intramyocardial injections of either BM-MNCs (n=5) or saline (n=5). Neither contrast angiography of collateral flow nor echocardiographic wall motion scores during dobutamine stress were different between the groups at baseline, 4 weeks post treatment, improvement in wall motion was not seen in the treatment group during peak stress. Myocardial blood flow in the ischemic region was significantly increased from baseline for pigs receiving BM-MNCs (0.31_0.65ml/min/g). The capillary density in the ischemic area was significantly higher in myocardial tissue from pigs treated with BM-MNCs than in tissue from pigs treated with saline. In conclusion, transplantation of autologous BM-MNCs using an intramyocardial injection catheter contributed to angiogenesis and improved cardiac function in chronically ischemic myocardium in pigs.