Project/Area Number |
14570708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Yuko National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Molecular Physiology, senior staff, 循環分子生理部, 室長 (80171908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATANOSAKA Yuki National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Molecular Physiology domestic research fellow of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, 循環分子生理部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | cardiomyopathy / stretch activated channel / muscle degeneration / muscular dystrophy / ストレッチ活性化チャネル / 心筋症ハムスター / 細胞壊死 / Ca代謝異常 / サルコグリカン / myotube / ストレッチ感受性チャネル |
Research Abstract |
Disruption of the dystrophin-glycoprotein complex (DGC) caused by genetic defects of dystrophin or sarcoglycans results in muscular dystrophy and/or cardiomyopathy in humans and animal models. However, the key early molecular events leading to myocyte degeneration remain elusive. We have shown in recent work that stretch-sensitive cation-selective channels are active and Ca^<2+> entry is enhanced in resting cultured myotubes prepared from cardiomyopathic hamster (BIO14.6). To identify Ca^<2+> entry mechanisms possibly responsible for the pathogenesis of myocyte degeneration we searched for and cloned a growth factor-regulated channel (GRC) in striated muscle. GRC is a Ca~<2+> -permeable nonselective cation channel belonging to the transient-receptor-potential (TRP) channel family, which translocates from the cell interior to the surface in response to growth factors such as IGF-I and FCS. GRC is elevated in the sarcolemma of δ-sarcoglycan. However, total cell GRC does not differ markedly between normal and dystrophic muscles. Analysis of the properties of myotubes prepared from δ-sarcoglycan-deficient BIO 14.6 hamsters revealed that GRC is activated in response to myocyte stretch and is responsible for enhanced Ca^<2+> influx and resultant cell damage as measured by creatine phosphokinase efflux. We found that cell stretch increased GRC translocation to the sarcolemma, which requires entry of external Ca^<2+>.