Ultrasound enhanced gene therapy: Development of ultrasonic methods of gene transfection for cardiovascular system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOMAMURA Kazuo  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Cardiovascular Dynamics, Head of Lab, 循環動態機能部, 室長 (90311448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEPPU Shintaro  Osaka University School of Allied Health Sciences, Dept. of Functional Diagnostic Science, Professor, 医学部保健学科・医用物理学講座, 教授 (40113500)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUltrasound / Gene transfection / Microbubble / Plasmid / Reporter gene / Protein / 肝細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
Ultrasound-triggered microbubble destruction has been proposed as a means of targeting gene therapy to specific organs. Successful reporter gene expression using this approach has been reported. However, quantification of therapeutic gene products with this method has not been elucidated yet in cardiovascular cells or tissues. We examined the dose-response relations among the amount of gene, microbubble concentration and the duration of incubation using neonatal rat cardiomyocytes. We employed expression plasmid of Escheririchia Coli β-Galactosidase gene, expression plasmid of rat hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) gene containing CMV-β actin hybrid promoter, and cultured rat neonatal cardiomyocytes for in vitro experimental setups. We used continuous-wave Doppler ultrasound with frequency of 2.5MHz and maximal intensity of 0.5W/cm^2 because of clinical relevance.
1.Repetitive exposure to ultrasound-triggered galactose/palmitic acid microbubble destruction may yield efficient transfection of genes to cardiomyocytes.
2.Using catheter in the rat left ventricular cavity with precordial ultrasound irradiation, we examined the feasibility of luciferase gene transfection into the myocardium. Luciferase activity was detected only in the anterior myocardium, and the level of expression was similar to that in HUVEC cells for in vitro experiments for transfection, suggesting difficulty to transfect beyond the endothelial barrier.
3.We examined the feasibility of luciferase gene transfection into the myocardium with precordial ultrasound irradiation in the setting of intravenous administration of gene and microbubble. We detected no expression of luciferase in the myocardium, and some expression in the liver.
4.Taken together, we might as well (1)develop more specific gene targeting method for myocardial transfection with modifying enhancer/promoter ; and (2)improve microbubble shells with higher affinity for both plasmid-gene and myocardial cell membrane.