C-type Natriuretic Peptide Prevents Cardiac Remodeling after Myocardial Infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Ichiro  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Head of Biochemistry, 生化学部, 室長 (80312221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部・研究科, 助手 (70291424)
SAITO Yosihiko  Nara Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 第1内科学教室, 教授 (30250260)
KANAGAWA Kenji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director of Biochemistry, 生化学部, 部長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / natriuretic peptides / remodeling / fibrosis / angiogenesis / hypertrophy / 心臓リモデリング
Research Abstract
We assessed the hypothesis that the in vivo administration of C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) might attenuate cardiac late remodeling after myocardial infarction (MI). When CNP was intravenously infused for 2 weeks in rats with MI, the left ventricular enlargement and dysfunction caused by MI were improved by CNP. CNP significantly attenuated an increase in morphometrical collagen volume fraction in the non-infarct region and improved capillary density. The increases of collagen I, collagen III, atrial natriuretic peptide, and β-myosin heavy chain mRNA levels in the non-infarct region were also suppressed by CNP. In conclusion, CNP might be useful as a novel cardioprotective agent.