Identification of asthma//atopy genes in children by whole genome linkage analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTsukuba Colledge of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masanao  Tsukuba Colledge of Technology, professor of Pediatrics, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (30049233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARINAMI Tadao  Tsukuba University, Professor of Human genetics, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10212648)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswhole genome analysis / asthma / atopy / gene / DNA / polymorphism / linkage analysis / linkage disequilibrium / アレルギー / CYSLT2 / TNFA / 5q31 / 喘息 / 全ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子変質 / 多型
Research Abstract
Whole genome linkage analysis for susceptibility genes of asthma and atopic diseases was performed in Japanese asthmatic families In this study, 3 chromosomal regions were investigated for linkages.
In 5q31-q33 region, linkage disequilibrium test showed gene X in the previously identified positive linkage region significantly linked to childhood asthma(p=0.00017). Now, the functional analysis of the polymorphism of this gene were investigated.;
In chromosome 6, we have previously demonstrated the association between TNFA polymorphism and development of asthma (Noguchi et al., 2003). It is well known that there are many immune related genes around the TNFA region, and therefore there is a possibility that the polymorphisms on the TNFA gene linked to the development os asthma. Therefore we investigated the linkage analysis polymorphisms of the gene around TNFA region and asthma. We found that the polymorphism of promoter region of LTA gene linked to asthma. Now reporter analyses were performed using luciferase assay.
In chromosome 13, intronic polymorphism of CYSLT 2 gene was significantly associated with asthma (p=0.0066).