Mechanisms of exacerbation of asthma induced by RS virus infection and it's regulation due to drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Akihiro (2003)  Gunma University Graduate School, Pediatrics & Developmental Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40125878)
加藤 政彦 (2002)  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (30292593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Hiroyuki  Gunma University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50270856)
森川 昭廣  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40125878)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRSV / eosinophil / oxygen radical / degranulation / airway epithelium / bronchial asthma / airway inflammation / Mac-1 / RSウイルス / 細胞接着 / スーパーオキサイド(O_2^-)産生
Research Abstract
Human respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection in infancy and early childhood causes acute bronchiolitis and exacerbates bronchial asthma. Eosinophil infiltration may contribute to airway obstruction in RSV infection. We hypothesized that RSV affects eosinophil function. Eosinophil activation was evaluated by chemiluminescent detection of superoxide anion (O(2)(-)) generation. Expression of CD11b on eosinophils was determined by flow cytometry. Although RSV did not induce O(2)(-) generation by resting eosinophils, RSV enhanced O(2)(-) generation of eosinophils primed with platelet-activating factor (PAF). Enhancement was significantly inhibited by either continuous agitation to prevent eosinophil adhesion to test tube surfaces or by pretreating cells with anti-CD18 antibody, suggesting that the stimulatory effects of RSV on eosinophils depend on cell adhesion via beta(2)-integrins. In fact, RSV enhanced PAF-induced CD11b expression by eosinophils. These findings suggest that RSV enhances eosinophil CD11b expression and O(2)(-) generation induced by PAF. Thus, RSV infection may exacerbate airway inflammation by enhancing mediator release from eosinophils.