Project/Area Number |
14570730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Takahiro Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Yoshihito Kanazawa University, Graduate Sch.Med.Sci., Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30204366)
YACHIE Akihiro Kanazawa University, Sth.Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40210281)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | immunologic ontogeny / TREC / CDR3 spectratyping / CD244 / CD8β chain / cytotoxic granules / cytokine production / サイトカイン産生 / 免疫発達 / メモリーT細胞 |
Research Abstract |
During intrathymic differentiation, progenitor T cells undergo T cell receptor(TCR)gene rearrangements.These T cells contain TCR rearrangement excision circle(TREC)as a byproduct.While TCR Vβ complementarity-determining region 3(CDR3)spectratyping analysis can be used to define the extent of clonal expansion within the TCR repertoire.We examined the expression of CD8β chain and CD244(human2B4) molecules within CD8T cells using these parameters(TREC concentration and TCR CD3 spectratyping)as differentiation markers. 1.CD8β chain : i) CD8α^+β^<bw> and CD8αα T cells expand with advancing age ii)CD8α^+β^<bw> cells entirely expressed TIA-1, but other fractions are heterogeneous.CD8α^+β^<bw> cells produced IFN-γ, and these cells were negative for IL-2 production.iii)Together wiht TCR CDR3 spectratyping and TREC concentration analysis, CD8α^+β^<high> T cells undergo clonal expansion and differentiate into CD8α^+β^<bw> and αα cells(Konno et al., Blood). 2.CD244 : i)CD224 positive CD8 T cells expand with aivancing age ii)We subdivided CD8 T cells into these fractions as CD28^+CD62L^+CD244^-(A), CD28^+CD62L^+CD244^+(B)and CD28^-D62L^-CD244^+(C).TREC concentration and TCR CDR3 complexity socers were higher in fraction(A), much less in(B)and the least in fraction(C)(in preparation). These observations may imply that CD8βchain and CD244 expression in CD8 T cells are useful markers for their functional properties.