Molecular biological analysis of myelodysplastic syndrome of the childhood onset using DNA microarray method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Yoshiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20343204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Seiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20313992)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA microarray / childhood / myelodysplastic syndrome / juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia / leukemoid reaction / CD34 positive cell / ウイルス感染
Research Abstract
We have very difficult cases to distinguish juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML) of the infancy with leukemoid reaction by virus infection, because we have not yet established useful diagnostic method to differentiate between these two diseases. In this study, we analyzed the gene expression pattern of CD34^+ cells of the bone marrow of patients with JMML using DNA microarray method. We extracted RNA from CD34^+ cells of the bone marrow of JMML patients before and after treatment. We applied amplified cRNA labeled with fluorescent to DNA microarray slide. We found that the expression level of FRAP(FKBP-rapamycin associated protein) and Syk(spleen tyrosine kinase) increased significantly after treatment and that the expression level of c-jun, TGF-beta receptor III(transforming growth factor-beta receptor III) and IL-2(interleukin 2) decreased significantly after treatment. All of these five genes are involved with intracellular signal transduction, transformation, differentiation, and propagation. We conclude that DNA microarray method is useful for examination of a change of gene expression in JMML patients before and after treatment.