STUDY ON THE EXPRESSION OF ESTROGEN RECEPTORS IN MALIGNANT RHABDOID TUMOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40127014)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMalignant rhabdoid tumor / estrogen / anti-estrogen / tamoxifen / apoptosis / MRT / estrogen receptor / 悪性横紋筋様腫瘍 / Malignant rhabdoid tumor
Research Abstract
Expression of estrogen receptors and cytotoxic effects of the anti-estrogens on malignant rhabdoid tumor (MRT) cell lines were examined.
Materials and Methods: Six cell lines of MRT(TM87-16, STM91-01, TTC549, TTC642, TTC1240 and YAM-RTK1) were used for the examination on the expression of estrogen receptor alpha(ERα), progesterone receptor which has some correlation to estrogen, and pS2. The effect of Tamoxifen(TAM) on the cell proliferation of MRT cell lines expressing ERα was examined. TAM has E2(estrogen) as well as anti-E2 effects. So the effect of ICI, which is a pure anti-estrogen, on the cellular proliferation of MRT cell lines was also checked.
Results: The expression of ER-α was detected in TTC87-16, TTC642 and TTC1240. The expression of pS2 was not seen. The proliferation of these MRT cells was arrested with the addition of TAM and apoptosis was induced. Inhibition of cellular proliferation was note induced with ICI. The suppression of cellular proliferation was note improved with the simultaneous administration of TAM and E2.
Discussion: Some of MRT cell lines expressed ER-α and showed the inhibition of cellular growth with TAM. This effect was delivered from the pathway other than ER-α. There will be a possible use of TAM as a agent for tumor dormancy therapy for MRT.