Detection and characterization of leukemic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Junichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00238156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60343258)
FUJISAKI Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 医員(臨床研究)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLeukemic stem cell / hematopoietic stem cell / DNA miroarray / CD34+ CD38- / IL-8 / MCL-1 / MONO-7 / CD34+ CD38- / マイクロアレイ / ABCG2 / 白血病 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
(Background)Recent studies reported that leukemic stem cells were identified and purified as CD34+ CD38- cells from various samples of patients with acute myelogenous leukemia and B-lineage acute lymphoblastic leukemia. The marker combination has been used isolate nearly pure hematopoietic stem cells. We investigated the biological characteristics of leukemic stem cells. (Methods)We examined a monosomy 7 leukemia cell line, designated MONO-7 which was established from the peripheral blood of a patient with monosomy 7 acute myelogenous leukemia. The CD34+ CD38- and CD34+ CD38+ subfraction of MONO-7 were enriched by magnetic activated cell sorting (MACS) system followed by purification through high-speed cell sorter (FACS Vantage). To compare the gene expression profile of these fractions, we used a DNA microarray technology, (Results)Interleukin-8 (IL-8), CCAAT/enhancer binding protein gamma (C/EBP γ) and induced myeloid leukemia cell differentiation protein (MCL-1) dominantly expressed in the CD34+ CD38- subfraction and CD34, leukocyte adhesion glycoprotein (LFA-1), CD 9 and eph-related receptor tyrosine kinase ligand 1 precursor (ephrin-A1) dominantly expressed in the CD34+ CD38+ subfraction.