THE RESEARCH OF THE THERAPY FOR GAUCHER DISEASE WITH CENTRAL NERVOUS INVOLVEMENT BY THE LOW MOLECULAR COMPOUNDS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Eiji (2004)  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR BIOSCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
岡 明 (2002-2003)  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00251273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takehiko  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF NEUROLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80346361)
難波 栄二  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
赤星 進二郎  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90231810)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGaucher disease / Therapy / Low molecular compound / Carba-sugar / Lysosome / 分子シャペロン / β-グルコセレブロシダーゼ / 分子シャペロン療法 / ライソゾーム病 / 先天代謝異常
Research Abstract
Gaucher disease(GD) is the most common form of sphingolipidosis and is caused by a defect of beta-glucosidase (beta-Glu). A carbohydrate mimic N-octyl-beta-valienamine(NOV) is an inhibitor of beta-Glu. When applied to cultured GD fibroblasts with F213I beta-Glu mutation, NOV increased the protein level of the mutant enzyme and up-regulated cellular enzyme activity. The maximum effect of NOV was observed in F213I homozygous cells in which NOV treatment at 30 microM for 4 days caused a approximately 6-fold increase in the enzyme activity, up to approximately 80% of the activity in control cells. NOV was not effective in cells with other beta-Glu mutations, N370S,L444P,84CG and RecNciI. Immunofluorescence and cell fractionation showed localization of the F213I mutant enzyme in the lysosomes of NOV-treated cells. Consistent with this, NOV restored clearance of 14C-labeled glucosylceramide in F213I homozygous cells. F213I mutant beta-Glu rapidly lost its activity at neutral pH in vitro and this pH-dependent loss of activity was attenuated by NOV. These results suggest that NOV works as a chemical chaperone to accelerate transport and maturation of F213I mutant beta-Glu and may suggest a therapeutic value of this compound for GD.