A study on pathogenesis and therapy of the lysosomal storage disease using ON-OFF (inducible transgeneic expression) system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Yokohama City Univeristy, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80264604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Yoji  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10217995)
SANGO Kazunori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 発生形態研究部門, 主任研究員 (50291943)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSandhoff disease / lysosomal storage disease / autoimmune disease / hexosaminidase / 免疫異常
Research Abstract
We attemted to find the pathogenesis and therapy of the lysosomal storage disease using Sandhoff disease mice model, a model of progressive neurologic disease, via inducible transgenic gene expression system. Because of the viral and bacterial infections occured in our animal research facility, we could not build the system well.Instead, we happen to find the autoimmune features, that is very important, in the pathogenesis and development of the Sandhoff diease.
Sandhoff mice rapidly develop a progressive neurologic disease of ganglioside GM2 and GA2 storage. The present study reveals that the disease-states in this model are associated with the appearance of anti-ganglioside autoantibodies. Both elevation of serum anti-ganglioside autoantibodies and IgG deposition to CNS neurons were found in the advanced stages of the Sandhoff disease in mice and serum transfer from these mice showed IgG binding to neurons. To determine the role of these autoantibodies, the Fc receptor gamma gene (FcRgamma) was additionally disrupted in Sandhoff mice, as it plays a key role in immune complex mediated autoimmune diseases. Clinical symptoms were improved and lifespans were extended in the FcRgamma deleted. Sandhoff mice and the number of apoptotic cells were also decreased. The level of ganglioside accumulation, however, did not change. IgG deposition was also confirmed in the brain of an autopsied SD patient. Taken together, these findings suggest that the production of autoantibodies plays an important role in the pathogenesis of neuropathy in Sandhoff disease and therefore provides a target for novel therapies.