Gene therapy for chronic granulomatous disease combined with in vivo expansion of transduced hematopoietic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUME Akihiro  Jichi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10264293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Keiya  Jichi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30137707)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgene therapy / chronic granulomatous disease / translational research / hematopoietic stem cells / selecvtive amplifier gene / retroviral vector / innate immunity / phagocytes / 活性酸素 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
We have developed 'selective amplifier genes (SAGs)' which encode chimeric receptors to confer in vivo growth advantage on transduced hematopoietic cells. In this project, we investigated the feasibility of using SAGs to boost clinical benefit of gene therapy in a mouse model of X-linked chronic granulomatous disease (X-CGD). (1)A fusion receptor GcRER was constructed with the granulocyte colony-stimulating factor receptor and the estrogen-binding domain. X-CGD bone marrow cells were transduced by a retroviral vector encoding GcRER and gp91-phox, the latter of which is deficient in X-CGD. The transduced cells were reinfused into irradiated X-CGD mice for hematopoietic reconstitution. After recovery, estrogen was administered to a subset of the transplants, and the estrogen-treated animals had a significantly higher level of functionally corrected granulocytes. (2)As a second generation of SAGs, the extracellular domain of erythropoietin receptor (EpoR) was employed as a molecular switch to regulate cell growth signaling. EpoR was fused to the cytoplasmic domain of c-Mpl, and the gene for the chimera (EpoRMpl) was inserted into a retroviral vector together with the gp91-phox gene. X-CGD bone marrow cells were transduced with the vector and transplanted to X-CGD recipients as in the previous experiments. Erythropoietin administration to the recipient animals resulted in an elevation of functionally corrected granulocytes.
These results indicated that SAG-mediated expansion of transduced hematopoietic cells is feasible in gene therapy for X-CGD.