Regeneration of renal epithelial cells from metanephric mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AWAZU Midori  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20129315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Mairko  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20276306)
FUJITA Hisayo  Keio University, Health Center, Instructor, 保健管理センター, 助手 (90296624)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmetanephric mesenchyma cell / bFGF / LIF / RPTPκ / ERK / p38 / polycystic kidney / organ culture / 腎発生 / 上皮化 / 細胞凝集 / MAPキナーゼ / 嚢胸腎 / DNAアレイ / 凝集 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / pcyマウス
Research Abstract
Incubation of rat metanephric mesenchymal cells with bFGF and LIF induced expression of an epithelial cell marker E-cadherin. The expression of E-cadherin was not affected by the blockade of ERK, but was suppressed by the blockade of p38. To identify genes that mediate the effect of p38, we analyzed patterns of gene expression in metanephroi cultured under a p38 inhibitor using CDNA microarray. Among downregulated genes by a p38 inhibitor, we found a signaling molecule receptor-like protein tyrosine phosphatase k (RPTPκ). RPTPκ belongs to the family of receptor-like tyrosine phosphatases and is implicated in cell adhesion and proliferation. The protein expression of RPTPκ during kidney development was identical to that of p38, and suppressed by a p38 inhibitor.
We next investigated the expression of MAP kinases in a murine model of polycystic kidney disease pcy mice. PCNA-positive cells were recognized in cyst epithelia from embryonic day 14 to 25 weeks of age. While ERK was expressed i … More n tubules of kidneys from control and pcy mice, stronger immunostaining was observed in cyst epithelia. Phosphorylated ERK was detected only in pcy mice localizing predominantly in cysts. p38 was no longer expressed after birth in controls, but was detected in cyst epithelia of pcy mice at all stages examined. JNK was expressed in all tubular segments of controls after neonatal day 7. In contrast, tubules and cysts of pcy kidneys expressed little JNK. Administration of a MEK inhibitor PD98059 to 6-week old pcy mice intraperitoneally for 4 weeks significantly decreased water intake, increased urine osmolality, and suppressed cyst formation. In conclusion, the expression of ERK, phosphorylated ERK, and p38 were upregulated, and that of JNK was downregulated in cyst epithelia of pcy mice. The inhibition of ERK suppressed cyst formation and alleviated the urinary concentrating defect. These resuks suggest that dysregulation of MAPKs, especially that of ERK, may play an important role in the pathophysiology of polycystic kidney disease and could be a novel therapeutic target. Less