Effect of combination therapy consisting of copper and a chelator for Menkes disiease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroko  Medical School, Pediatrics, associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00093386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  Teikyo University, assistant prof., 医学部, 講師 (40091045)
MORI Yosuke  International University of Health and welfare, assistant prof., 保健学部, 講師 (20328090)
NAKAMOTO Natsue  Teikyo University, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20256043)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMenkes desease / chelator / Blood Brian Barrier / Copper enzyme / therapy / チトクロームCオキシダーゼ / マクラマウス
Research Abstract
[Object] Menkes disease is a disorder of copper transport. In patients with Menkes disease, copper accumulates in the intestine, kidney and blood brain barrier (B.B.B.) while the brain remains in a state of copper deficiency. The copper deficiency in the brain cannot be improved by copper injections, because the administered copper accumulates B.B.B. and cannot be transported to neurons. We investigated the effect of combination therapy with administrations of copper and sodium diethyldithiocarbamate (DEDTC), a lypophylic chelator, in the macular mouse.
[Methods] Four-week old macular mice that had been treated with 50 ug of CuCl_2 on the 7th day after birth were used. The mice were separated into three groups (group A, chelator + copper ; group B, copper ; group C, saline control). Mice in group A were treated with a subcutaneous injection of CuCl_2 (4 ug) and an intraperitoneal injections of DEDTC (0.2 mg/g) twice a week for 4 weeks and then sacrificed. Mice in group B were treated with only CuCl_22 in the same manner as group A. The brain, kidney and intestine were then dissected, and copper concentration and cytochrome C oxidase (CCO) activity were analyzed.
[Results & Conclusions] The copper concentration in the brain of group A was higher than that in group B and C. The CCO activity in the brain was highest in group A. The copper concentrations in the kidneys and intestines of group A were also higher than in group B and C. These results suggest that the chelator enables copper to pass through B.B.B. improving copper deficiency and CCO activity in the brain. However, the combination therapy worsens copper accumulation in the kidney.