The novel biosynthetic pathway of tetrahydrobiopterin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNinon University
Principal Investigator
IINO Teruhiko  Ninon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50059937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTAKU Haruo  Osaka City University, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00206319)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaldo-keto reductase / carbonyl reductase / BH4 deficiency / tetrahydrobiopterin / sepiaoterin reductase / SPR欠損症 / BH4生合成系
Research Abstract
Tetrahydrobiopterin (BH_4) is a cofactor for aromatic amino acid hydroxylases and nitric oxide synthase. The biosynthesis includes two reduction steps catalyzed by sepiapterin reductase. However, patients with sepiapterin reductase deficiency show normal urinary excretion of pterins without hyperphenylalaninemia, suggesting that other enzymes catalyze the two reduction steps. In this research, the reductase activities for the tetrahydropterin intermediates were examined using several human recombinant enzymes belonging to the aldo-keto reductase (AKR) family. In the reduction of PPH_4 by AKR family enzymes, 2'-OXPH_4 was formed by 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 2, whereas 1'-OXPH_4 was produced by aldose reductase, aldehyde reductase and 20α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase, and both 1'-OXPH_4 and 2'-OXPH_4 were detected as the major and minor products by 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenases (types 1 and 3). The activities of aldose reductase and 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 2 (106 and 35 nmol/mg/min, respectively) were higher than those of the other enzymes (0.2-4.0nmol/mg/min). Aldose reductase reduced 2'-OXPH_4 to BH_4, but the other enzymes were inactive towards both 2-OXPH_4 and 1'-OXPH_4. These results indicate that the tetrahydropterin intermediates are natural substrates of the human AKR family enzymes and suggest a novel alternative pathway from PPH_4 to BH_4, in which 3α-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 2 and aldose reductase work in concert.