Project/Area Number |
14570777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Toshihito Nihon University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80339332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUGISHIMA Hideo Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
TAKAHASHI Yasuo Nihon University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30339329)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Pediatrics / Solid tumor / Neuroblastoma / Hepatoblastoma / Microarray analysis / Differential display analysis / Comprehensive analysis of gene expression / Translational study / 胚芽腫 / トランスレイショナル・スタディ / 遺伝子発現 / 網羅的解析 / Differntial display法 / トランスレーショナル・スタディ |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the transcriptional signatures associated with biological and clinical characteristics of neuroblastoma and hepatoblastoma, we analyzed the gene expression profiles of these tumors using differential display method and microarray technology. We also evaluated the previously described methods for analyzing microarray data to obtain reliable information of expressed genes from several types of analysis, such as classification of samples into known or unknown classes and time-series analyses. Using differential display method and polymerase chain reaction with reverse transcription, we found that a high level of hCDC10 expression in neuroblastoma tumor was associated with favorable clinical and biological characteristics of the tumor and a good prognosis. Gene expression pro filing of hepatoblastoma tumors, fetal livers, and postnatal livers using high-density oligonucleotide microarray revealed some sets of genes specifically expressed in each group of tissue and established a method for analysis of microarray data for class discovery and prediction. As models for time-series experiments, we also analyzed microarray data of the transcriptional response of a colon cancer cell line after exposure to 5-fluorouracil, as well as those of the transcriptional response in the mouse hippocampus after transient forebrain ischemia, and established a method for microarray data analysis of time-series experiments. In our project, we found some expressed genes associated with biological and clinical characteristics of neuroblastoma and hepatoblastoma. Furthermore, we found that methods adopting statistical filtration in combination with supervised and unsupervised learning methods are the best way to obtain reliable information from microarray data regarding expressed genes associated with biological processes and differences in biological characteristics among tissues.