Sympathetic innervation in rat cultured cardiac myocytes increases the effect of ischemic precondtioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shunichi  Nippon Medical School, Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50194436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Ryuji  Nippon Medical School, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80277566)
TATSUBE Yoshihiro  Nippon Medical School, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20246523)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscardiac myocyte / sympathetic nerve / co-culture / myocardial ischemia / ischemic precondition / K-ATP channel / current density / patch-clump / 交感神経節 / KATPチャンネル
Research Abstract
To clarify whether sympathetic innervation protects myocardial disturbance caused by myocardial ischemeia in rat cardiac myocyte, we evaluated sarcolemmal or mitochondorial K_<ATP> channel currents induced by Pinacidil which is sarcolemmal channel opener, Cyanide which is metabolic inhibitor, and Diazoxide which is mitochondrial K_<ATP> channel opener in next cultured or co-cultured myocytes ; cultured myocytes using 1day old neonatal rat cardiac myocytes which was not sympathetic innervation until 1day old, co-cultured cardiac myocytes with sympathetic ganglion, and denervaed cardiac myocytes. Outward current of K_<ATP> channel was significantly increased after application of Pinacidil in sympathetic innervated myocytes (56.8±5.2^*) compared to those in myocytes (10.8±3.4) and denervated myocytes (9.8±3.1) (p<0.05). Almost same results were obtained by application of Cyanide and Diazoxide. These show that sarcolemmal and mitochondorial K_<ATP> channel currents were increased by sympatheic innervation. Increased K_<ATP> current leads shortening of ventricular myocardial action potential duration and may protect Ca^<2+> overloading in ischemic ventricular myocytes. Thus, sympathetic innervation could be protected myocardial disturbance in ischemic myocardium by activation of sarcolemmal and mitochondrial K_<ATP> channels.