| Project/Area Number |
14570788
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
DOBASHI Kazushige University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60260569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJI Ryosuke University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00330986)
ASAYAMA Kohtaro University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70129310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | nitrosative stress / oxidative stress / free radicals / nitric oxide / antioxidant enzymes / obesity / metabolic disease / peroxisomes / transcription factor / サイクリックAMP / NF-κB / 小児代謝異常症 / 虚血再灌流 / 腎 / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / カタラーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
1.Role of nitric oxide (NO) in renal ischemia-reperfusion injury : Renal ischemia is of clinical interest because of its role in renal failure and also renal transplantation. Treatment with a combination of sodium nitroprusside, a NO donor, N-acetylcysteine, an antioxidant, and phosphoramidon, an endothelin converting enzyme inhibitor, showed a beneficial protection in rats exposed to 90 min of ischemia and reperfusion. 2.Expression of iNOS and its regulation by cyclic AMP : cAMP analogues inhibited the cytokine-mediated expression of iNOS in white adipocytes, whereas enhanced it in brown adipocytes. 3.Effect of TNFα on antioxidant enzyme levels in adipocytes : Antioxidant enzymes such as catalase, glutathione peroxidase and superoxide dismutases were induced during maturation of 3T3-L1 adipocytes. TNFα suppressed these enzyme activities, thus, TNFα plays a central role in obesity-related oxidative stress. 4.Oxidative stress in peroxisomal disease : Catalase is localized at cytoplasm in Zellweger syndrome cells. The catalase activity in this type of disease fibroblasts was higher than that in normal cells. Other types of peroxisomal disease cells also had the unbalance of antioxidant enzyme system. 5.Regulation mechanisms of extracellular-glutathione peroxidase (EC-GPX) : Lipopolysaccharide induces iNOS in various tissues in rats, leading to the high NO production. EC-GPX activity was decreased by NO in vitro, but it was rather increased in LPS treated rats. 6.Adipocytokine levels in obese children : Serum adiponectin concentration measured by ELISA was lower in obese children than in controls, and was restored toward normal level by slimming. The adiponectin correlated inversely with visceral adipose tissue area and waist circumference.