Investigation of pathology for progressive myoclonus epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Kazuhiro  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Lab. for Neurogenetics, Laboratory Head, 神経遺伝研究チーム, チームリーダー (30241235)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEpilepsy / Lafora disease / progressive myoclonus / EPM2A / laforin / HIRIP5 / dual-specificity phosphatase / NifU / 進行性ミオクローヌスてんかん / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
LD is a fatal autosomal recessive epilepsy characterized by stimuli sensitive myoclonus, grand mal seizures, and progressive intellectual and neurological deterioration. The EPM2A gene has been reported to be responsible for LD. We found multiple disease mutations of EPM2A in LD patients, and also identified a subclass of LD who shows an early onset cognitive defect and correlated with EPM2A exon 1 mutations. We reported that the laforin protein encoded by the EPM2A gene has a dual-specificity phosphatase activity, associates with polyribosome, and interacts with the HIRIP5 protein with NifU-like domain. We recently generated and reported the EPM2A KO mice those develop neurodegeneration and other features similar to those of LD patients.