Neuropathological analysis on epileptogenesis of progressive myoclonic epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masaharu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Director, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00280777)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProgressive myoclonic epilepsy / Dentatorubropallidolusian atrophy / Immunohistochemistry / Neuronal ceroid-lipofuscinosis / Lafora disease / Calcium-binding proteins / Glutamate transporter / Oxidative stress / 進行性ミオクローヌスてんかん / 神経性セロイド・リポフスチノーシス / 酵素標識免疫吸着測定法 / 興奮性アミノ酸毒性 / GABA系神経 / 遺伝性歯状核赤核淡蒼球ルイ体萎縮症 / 大脳皮質 / GABA神経系 / 歯状核赤楊炎蒼球ルイ体萎縮症 / 脳幹 / 大脳辺縁系 / 神経伝達物質 / 神経ペプチド
Research Abstract
First, we immunohistochemically examined the expressions of neurotransmitters, neuropeptides, calcium-binding proteins and/or glutamate transporters in the brainstem and cerebral cortex of autopsy cases of hereditary dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy (DRPLA), which is one of the important causes of progressive myoclonus epilepsy (PME) in Japan. The subjects comprised 14 cases of clinicopathologically confirmed DRPLA, including 7 and 2 cases of juvenile and early adult types with PME, 5 cases of late adult type without PME, and 10 age-matched controls. Serial sections of the brainstem and cerebral cortex were treated with antibodies to neurotransmitters, neuropeptides, calcium-binding proteins, and excitatory amino acid transporters. Although the size of the tegmentum was small, we failed to find any PME-specific brainstem changes in the expressions of neurotransmitters, neuropeptides and calcium-binding proteins. The numbers of interneurons immunoreactive for calbindin-D28K and parv … More albumin, which are speculated to be markers of GABAergic inhibitory interneurons, were reduced throughout the cerebral cortex predominantly in cases with PME. The expressions of glutamate transporters modifying glutamate excitotoxicity were comparatively spared. Similarly, four autopsy cases of neuronal ceroid-lipofuscinosis (NCL) showed the reduced expressions of calcium-binding proteins with preserved ones of glutamate transporter in the cerebral cortex. Regarding Lafora disease, we immunohistochemically examined neurodegeneration in three autopsy cases and evaluated oxidative products in urine and serum isolated from two patients using ELISA. Increased deposition of oxidative products to DNA and lipids were recognized in both the autopsy brains and urine specimens. Although the expression of glial glutamate transporter EAAT1 was comparatively preserved, that of another glial glutamate transporter EAAT2 was reduced in three autopsy cases, irrespective of occurrence of Lafora body. These findings suggest that different pathomechanisms seem to be related to epileptogenesis in each disorder causing PME. Less