Study of laminin-5 in keratinocyte migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba university
Principal Investigator
UTANI Atsushi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (10292707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIZU Motoyoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00311522)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMatrix / laminin-5 / MMP / MAPK / ラミニン / シンデカン
Research Abstract
The LG4 module of the laminin a3 chain (a3 LG4), a component of epithelial-specific laminin-5, has cell attachment activity and binds syndecan. Here, we show that recombinant a3 LG4 and a 19-mer synthetic peptide (A3G756) within a3 LG4 active for syndecan binding increased the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1) in keratinocytes and fibroblasts. This induction was inhibited by heparin and required de novo synthesis of proteins. In keratinocytes, A3G756 upregulated IL-1b and MMP-1 expression and an IL-1 receptor antagonist thoroughly inhibited A3G756-mediated induction of MMP-1. A3G756 also activated p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (p38MAPK) and extracellular signal-related kinase (Erk). Studies with specific inhibitors of MAPKs showed that p38MAPK activation was necessary for both IL-1b and MMP-1 induction, but Erk activation was required only for MMP-1 induction. In fibroblasts, IL-1 receptor antagonist did not block A3G756-mediated induction of MMP-1. These results indicated that induction of MMP-1 by a3 LG4 is mediated through the IL-1b autocrine loop in keratinocytes but the mechanism of the induction in fibroblasts is different. Our study suggests that the laminin a3 LG4 module may play an important role in tissue remodeling by inducing MMP-1 expression during wound healing.