The effects of endothelin-1 on degranulation, cytokine and growth factor production by skin-derived mast cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shinji  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10114505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 伸夫  山梨大学, 医学部, 講師 (50230470)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMast cells / Skin / Endothelin / Homeostasis / Toll-like receptor / エンドリン / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1 (ET-1), originally described as a vasoconstrictor, is now known to be involved in pathogenesis of various disorders including vascular, inflammatory, and fibrotic diseases. Recent studies suggest that mast cells are also involved in the same pathological conditions. In this study, we tested a hypothesis that ET-1 would affect mast cell functions and contribute to such disease conditions, using fetal skin-derived cultured mast cells (FSMC) and bone marrow-derived cultured cultured mast cells (BMMC). FSMC expressed ET receptors (ET_A and ET_B) at mRNA and protein levels, BMMC expressed lower levels of ET_A, and little, if any, ET_B. ET-1 induced degranulation by FSMC, but not by BMMC thorough ET_A-mediated pathways. ET-1 at different concentrations exerted the reciprocal effects on degranulation by IgE-bound FSMC. Furthermore, ET-1 induced TNFα and IL-6 production by FSMC, but not by BMMC, and significantly enhanced VEGF production and TGF-β1 mRNA expression by FSMC. Finally, ET-1 was produced by FSMC, but not by BMMC in response to Toll-like receptor ligands. These results indicate contrasting impacts of ET-1 on distinct mast cell populations. We propose that ET-1 may participate in pathological conditions of various disorders via its multi-functional effects on mast cells under certain conditions.