Immunomolecular mechanism of drug photosensitivity and screening for photoallergenicity of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshiki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Dermatology, Professor and Chaiman, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Miwa  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00341503)
IZU Kunio  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90330993)
山元 修  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70174779)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphotosensitivity / drug / photohapten / T cell / immunology / Langerhans cell / photoallergy / キノロン
Research Abstract
Photocontact dermatitis is one of the major occupational skin diseases and an undesirable adverse effect produced by chemicals and drugs in our environment. This dermatitis is caused by skin application of photosensitive agents plus ultraviolet light irradiation. There exist both primary irritant and allergic mechanisms in this dermatosis. While the former is induced by the phototoxic reactions, the latter allergic type is mediated by Langerhans cells, T lymphocytes, and various cytokines and chemokines, and thus occurs via a well-orchestrated and well-elucidated immunological mechanism. The photoallergic type has a higher incidence and more severe skin eruptions than the primary irritation. Photoconjugation of epidermal cells with a photohaptenic halogenated chemical is the initial step, and Langerhans cells serve as antigen-presenting cells. Causative photohaptens are bound to MHC class II molecules/self peptide on Langerhans cells upon exposure to UVA. The photomodified Langerhans cells sensitize and elicit antigen-specific T cells that mediate photoallergy. Thus, this photoallergy is induced by well-orchestrated photochemical and immunological mechanisms.