Changes in the number of Merkel cells with hair cycle in discs in the back of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Yutaka  Saga University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60164498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yoshihiro  Saga University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20304892)
NAKAFUSA Jyunji  Saga University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50253828)
MISAGO Noriyuki  Saga University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (90199977)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  Saga University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20363434)
HIRASHIMA Noriyuki  Saga University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30346879)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMerkel cell / hair follicle / hair disc / hair cycle / 毛嚢 / 幹細胞 / ラット / 表皮シート / 抜毛
Research Abstract
There are many unclear propblems in the embryological origin, differentiation and function of Merkel cells. The hair disc is an important research target of functional analysis of Merkel cells because relatively many Merkel cells are present in hair discs. It has been well known that hair follicle, as well as many Merkel cells, are also important elements constituting hair discs.
Hair follicles undergo a unique cyclic change. Mechanism of anagen, catagen, and telogen in the hair, cycle in hair follicles has not been elucidated. Interestingly, it has been reported that the population of Merkel cells in hair discs were related to the hair cycle in mice. In this study, we present an obvious evidence of the hair cycle dependency of Merkel cell population in hair discs of normal mice and rat skin.
Hair was depilated from the back in mice, and epidermal sheets were prepared on days 0,1,3,5,8,12,17, and 18 after depilation to investigate changes in the number of Merkel cells with the hair cycle … More in three dimensions. The number of Merkel cells changed with the hair cycle.
Next, we three-dimensionally observed time-course changes in the number of Merkel cells in hair discs starting in the embryonic period. Using rat back skin, changes in the number of Merkel cells during the morphogenesis of hair discs and later hair cycle were investigated. Epidermal sheets of rat back skin were prepared fom the 18th embryonic day till day 100 after birth. During the first hair cycle, which is the developmental step of hair follicle morphogenesis, and the second and third cycles, which are regeneration of the hair follicles, Merkel cells in hair discs increased during the early, to middle phase of anagen and decreased during the middle phase of anagen to catagen and telogen in embryos and after birth. These three-dimensional findings clearly demonstrated that the Merkel cell distribution in hair discs changes with the hair cycle.
Moreover, morphological variation of Merkel cells, oval and dendritic cell types, at the light microscopic level has been reported. The time-course frequencies of the two types were three-dimensionally investigated, respectively. The number of "oval cell type. Merkel cells was 5.6 per hair disc, being not markedly affected by the hair cycle. In contrast, the number of dendritic cell type Merkel cells markedly changed with the hair cycle, This difference between oval and dendritic cell type Merkel cells may suggest some functional differences of two types such as some kinds of secretory function related to the hair cycle. Less