Project/Area Number |
14570822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masaru Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40188339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Seiichiro Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90286055)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | dermoscopy / melanoma / melanocytic nevus / tele-diagnosis / pigmented skin lesion / ダーモスコープ / 電子メール / 母斑細胞母斑 |
Research Abstract |
Patients, who agreed to enroll in this study, were photographed of their lesions with USB-Microscope M2. The dermoscopic and clinical photos were taken and saved as digital images in a format of JPEG. Patients were basically followed up every three month. All the saved images were sent to Kobayashi and Soyer via e-mails. The number of enrolled patients was twelve in total. The lesions included seborrheic keratosis, solar lentigo as well as melanocytic nevi. Those diagnosis and dermoscopic findings should be carefully evaluated. The dark images and bad white-balanced images were standardized based on surrounding skin color. Statistical analysis was not performed because the tele-diagnosed cases were a few. Correctly diagnosed rate was approximately 90%. It was demonstrated that fewer pixels were enough for correct diagnosis. However, longer follow-up period would be preferred, since only little changes might be observed, if it is a malignant lesion. There was no malignant melanoma case. It was depicted that this study has low possibility of finding melanoma. However, many variety of pigmented skin lesions, including basal cell carcinoma, seborrheic keratosis and solar lentigo, might be involved.