Comprehensive study on the expression and working mechanisms of angiogenic cytokines in human skin
Project/Area Number |
14570827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SOMA Yoshinao St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50171377)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | VEGF / fibroblast / angiogenesis / wound healing / TGF-β / PDGF / IL-α / IFN-γ / サイトカイン / メトトレキサート / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞接着分子 |
Research Abstract |
Background : Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) induces the proliferation of endothelial cells and angiogenesis in vivo. Regulation of the secretion of VEGF by fibroblasts in human skin has not been well investigated, although paracrine interactions between fibroblasts and cells have been suggested to play a key role in the formation of granulation tissue. Objective : To explore the significance of human skin fibroblasts as a source of BEGF in the formation of granulation tissue. Methods : VEGF secreted from cultured human ski fibroblasts was measured by ELISA, and expression of VEGF mRNA was examined by real-time polymearse chain reaction analysis. Results : Transforming growth factor-β1, platelet-derived growth factor-BB and interleukin-1α strongly up-regulated VEGF secretion from human skin fibroblasts. In contrast, epidermal growth factor, transforming growth factor-α, tumor necrosis factor-αand interferon-γ had no significant effects VEGF secretion. Transforming growth factor-β1, platelet-derived growth factor-BB ad interleukin-1α acted synergistically with each other. The levels of secreted VEGF after stimulation with these cytokines were sufficient to exert its biological activities. Interfern-γ enhanced interleukin-1α-induced VEGF production but diminished the effect of transforming growth factor-β1. The results of ELISA were confirmed at the mRNA level by real -time polymerase chain reaction analysis, except for the synergistic effect of interferon-γ with interleukin-1α. Conclusion : Fibroblasts are an important source of VEGF during wound healing. Paracrine interactions between fibroblasts and endothelial cells via VEGF may play a key role in the formation of granulation tissue.