Regulation mechanism of melanin production by related-genes and UV.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shosuke  Fujita Health University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (70121431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROBE Tomohisa  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Radiation Hazards Research Group, Team Leader, 放射線障害研究グループ, チームリーダー (10111238)
WAKAMATSU Kazumasa  Fujita Health University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (80131259)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMouse / Melanocyte / Pink-eyed dilution / Slaty / Recessive yellow / DNA damage / UV / 紫外線 / リセッシィブイェロウ / メラノソーム / メラニン / スキンタイプ / 最小紅斑量 / MSH
Research Abstract
Contents of pheomelanin and its precursor, 5-S-cysteinyldopa in culture media from agouti (C57BL/10JHir-A/A) melanocytes was increased by L-tyrosine compared with black (a/a ; CS7BL/10JHir) melanocytes. Moreover, pheomelanin content in the epidermis from 3.5-and 5.5-day-old A/A mice was much higher than a/a mice. The A gene was expressed in the A/A dermis of 0.5-, 3.5-and 5.5-day-old mice, but not in the a/a dermis as well as in the A/A and a/a epidermis. These results suggest that pheomelanin production in the epidermis from 3.5-and 5.5-day-old A/A mice is induced by the expression of the agouti gene in the dermis.
The study using melanocyte culture system of newborn mice wild-type at the pink-eyed dilution (p) locus (black ; C57BL/10JHir) and from congenic mice mutant at that locus (C57BL/10JHir-p/p) showed that the proliferation of p/p melanoblasts/melanocytes was stimulated by L-tyrosine (Tyr), and that the differentiation of melanocytes was induced by L-Tyr as the age of the donor mice advanced, even though eumelanin and pheomelanin failed to accumulate in p/p melanocytes and were released from them at all ages of skin development.
Moreover, the study using melanocyte culture system of newborn mice wild-type at the slaty (sit) locus (black ; C57BL/10THir) and from congenic mice mutant at that locus (C57BL/10JHir-slt/slt) or of newborn mice wild-type at extension (e) locus (black : C57BL/10JHir) and from congenic mice mutant at that locus (C57BL/10JHir-e/e) showed eumelanin synthesis was inhibited in slt/slt melanocytes, and that both eumelanin and pheomelanin were synthesized in epidermis and dermis and their synthesis increased in e/e epidermis and dermis as skin development proceeded.