Project/Area Number |
14570833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shoki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80148874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGANO Shuichi Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (20173148)
TAMURA Hajime Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20333817)
SHIRANE Reizo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30206297)
HAGINOYA Kazuhiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00208414)
MUGIKURA Shunji Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (20375017)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | moyamoya disease / brain tumor / MRI-ASL perfusion imaging / MRI-ASL法 / 非侵襲的脳血流画像 / FAIR(Fluid attenuated inversion recovery)法 |
Research Abstract |
1.Cerebral blood flow in MRI-ASL (FAIR) perfusion imaging 2.SPIO Brain Perfusion Imaging : Intraindividually Controlled Randomized Crossover Comparison Study of SPIO versus Gd Our results showed a clinical equivalence of perfusion imaging using SPIO and Gd. 3.MRI-ASL (FAIR) perfusion imaging : Intraindividually Controlled Randomized Crossover Comparison Study of FAIR versus Gd perfusion Our results indicate that good contrast between the cortex and white matter in both FAIR and Gd perfusion. Good positive relation ship was seen between in FAIR and in the relative blood flow or blood volume in Gd perfusion (r = 0.78 and 0.448, respectively). 4.MRI-ASL (FAIR) perfusion imaging in the developing brain Regional pattern of the cerebral bloofd flow derived from FAIR was similar to the PET data reported in the previous literatures, however low signal to noise ratio in FAIR image paused a problem. 5.Posterior Circulation and Ischemic Stroke in Pediatric Moyamoya Disease Our results indicate that reduced leptomeningeal collaterals from affected posterior cerebral artery are closely related to completed strokes rather than transient ischmic attask and transdural collaterals may not be sufficient to compensate for reduced leptomeningeal collaterals. The early involvement of posterior cerebral artery in hemispheres with the less advanced internal carotid artery lesions might be resposnsible for the high prevalence of completed strokes in young children.