Project/Area Number |
14570835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NIITSU Mamoru University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Med., Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50251062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Kotaro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Med., Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30302409)
FUKUBAYASHI Tohru Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70114626)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Articular Cartilage / MRI / microscopy / parallel imaging / 関節 / 膝 / SENSE / 高分解能画像 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish the MRI delineation methods for high-resolution images of the articular cartilage. We introduced two innovative imaging tools, the parallel imaging and the microscopy imaging. The parallel imaging (SENSE method) enabled the acquisition to obtain over 160 slices within 20 minutes, which was double the performance of the previous method. Diagnostic results of the cruciate and meniscal pathologies as well as cartilage lesions were satisfactory. The microscopy provided high-resolution imagining with in-plane resolution of 0.1 mm and delineated subtle irregularities of the articular cartilage, especially in medial aspect of the knee joint. These two methods will promise the normal and pathological conditions of the cartilage, which was hardly delineated by using the conventional imaging.