Relationship between FDG-PET and GLUT-1 immunostaining of primary musculoskeletal tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Jun  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80212364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Keigo  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlucose / Positron CT (PET) / Bone tumor / Soft tissue tumor / Histiocyte / FAMT / FDG / ポジトロンCT (PET)
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomography (PET) can provide an in vivo method for evaluating metabolism and physiology in normal and diseased tissues. Clinical trials with [18F] 2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-glucose (FDG), the most commonly used radiolabeled tracer for PET imaging, have demonstrated increased accumulation of FDG in several cancer tissues. Recent reports and our own experiences suggest that FDG-PET might not accurately reflect malignant potential of musculoskeletal tumors, but rather implicate cellular components included in the lesions. A high accumulation of FDG can be observed in histiocytic, fibroblastic, and some neurogenic lesions, regardless of whether they are benign or malignant.
In this research project, we have tried to compare FDG uptake on PET study to glucose transporter-1 (GLUT-1) immunostaining of musculoskeletal tumors. For the first step, we have selected histiocytic tumors (malignant fibrous histiocytoma, giant cell tumor of bone and tendon sheath, non-ossifying fibroma, sarcoidosis, Langerhans cell histiocytosis, etc.) for the immunohistochemistry. So far, the immunostaining is not technically stable for formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded sections. So, recently, we are trying the staining for sections of fresh specimens.
The mechanism of FDG uptake in musculoskeletal tumors is continuously to be investigated, because we should know whether FDG-PET can be a screening method for differential diagnosis between benign and malignant musculoskeletal lesions, including many neoplasms originating from different tissues altogether.