Dynamic conical conformal radiotherapy using a C-arm mounted accelerator and its treatment planning software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Keiichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80188896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOGI Yuzo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90233593)
TERAHARA Atsuro  The University of Toho, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80237007)
TAGO Masao  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50282520)
NAKAMURA Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40359625)
NAKANISHI Tetsuya  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
青木 幸昌  国際医療福祉大学, 放射線情報学科, 教授 (40143474)
依田 潔  三菱電機先端総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsC-arm linac / conformal radiotherapy / Dyconic CRT / 3D-CRT / RTP / Cアーム型ライナック / 治療計画 / 放射線治療 / 3次元歳差集光原体照射療法
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to improve dose distribution with rotational conformal radiotherapy (RCRT) using a C-arm mounted accelerator. The linac head was designed to move along the C-arm with a maximum angle of 60 degrees (from a vertical position toward the gantry). Simultaneous rotation of the gantry creates a dynamic conical irradiation technique. Dynamic conical conformal radiation therapy (Dyconic CRT) was developed by combining the technique with continuous motion of multi-leaf collimator (MLC). Dose distributions were measured in phantoms using film densitometry and compared with conventional RCRT. Dose distributions in actual radiation therapy patients are also presented. Dyconic CRT actualized precise non-coplanar beam entry without table rotation. In addition, a specialized treatment planning software for Dyconic CRT was completed on a commercially available RTP computer. The measurements showed that three-dimensionally proportional dose gradient was achieved with Dyconic CRT, when compared to that with conventional RCRT. Dose in homogeneity in the sagittal direction with Dyconic CRT was compensated by use of 30-degree wedge. Drawback of RCRT in dose distribution was overcome with the present technique.