Multi-step hepatocarcinogenesis and neovascularization-Observation by vital microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Osamu  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10019961)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / fluorescent vital microscopy / experimental liver cancer / borderline lesion / tumor angiogenesis / multistep carcinogensis / liver metastasis / microcirculation / 血管新生 / 肝微小循環 / 生体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To analyze the changes of the sinusoidal microcirculation surrounding a tumor, selective embolization of the terminal portal venule was made in mice livers during the in vivo observation of sinusoidal flow by fluorescent vital microscopy.To clarify the early stage neovascularization of the hepatic carcinoma, experimental liver metastases and hepatocellular carcinoma and its borderline lesion were made and their microcirculation was observed by fluorescent vital microscopy.In the very early stage of metastasis, the cancer cells were fed by the portal venules.However, in ccordance with the growing of the tumor, internal dilated blood sinusoids became prominent gradually, These sinusoids had abundant connection with the surrounding hepatic sinusoids and were considered to be originated from the hepatic sinusoidal capillarization.In addition, the emodynamics of metastatic liver cancers and hepatocellular carcinomas were analyzed using imaging methods in comparison with histology and prognosis of the tumors in clinical cases.