Architecture of lung parenchyma and its implication to radiologic interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ITOH Harumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40026943)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslung parenchyma / image diagnosis / lung specimen / alveolar duct / alveolar dome / diffuse lung disease / HRCT / 肺胞 / 肺細血管 / 胸部写真 / 肺胞道 / 空間充填 / 菱形12面体
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to analyse architecture of lung parenchyma in order to promote further understanding of disease process extending in the lung. Stereomicroscopic, histologic and radiologic examinations were done in inflated and fixed lung specimens. The key structure of lung parenchyma was double sheets of alveoli separating two adjacent alveolar ducts. In this case, alveolar dome is hold in common between the double sheets. Pulmonary vessels were situated among the alveolar ducts. Adenocarcinoma is disease where cancer extends continuously along the double alveolar sheets. Pulmonary tuberculosis is typical in which alveolar ducts are filled by exdudates. Sarcoisosis is characterized by guranolomas formed along pulmonary vessels. These diseases are well understood with new knowledges about lung parenchyma gotten by this study. This study provided morphologic bases of evaluating normal and abnormal X-ray images.