Assessment of metabolic disorders of fatty acid and glucose in various myocardial pathologies with Rutland analysis of I-123 BMIPP dynamic SPECT data and F-18 FDG PET studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kan  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70106988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kaname  Mie University, University Hospital, Clinical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (70126994)
SAKUMA Hajime  Mie University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60205797)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsI-123 BMIPP / ischemic heart disease / myocardial damage induced by anti-cancer drug / dynamic SPECT / Rutland analysis / I-123BMIPP / 抗がん剤による心筋障害 / dynamic SPECT / 心筋脂肪酸代謝 / taxane / 抗癌剤による心筋薬物療法
Research Abstract
Fatty acid metabolic disorder was assessed in ischemic myocardium and myocardial damage induced by anti-cancer drug using I-123 beta-metyl-idophenyl-pentadecanoic acid(BMIPP) dynamic SPECT data with analysis by the Rutland method. Dynamic SPECT data were obtained after bolus injection of I-123 BMIPP using 3-head SPECT system. On analysis of the obtained data by the Rutland method, uptake constant of BMIPP (K value) and the time when the excretion of BMIPP from the myocardium began (Tex) were calculated. Informed consents were obtained in all patients.
1)In ischemic myocardium, K values were significantly decreased and Tex was strikingly shortened as compared with the normal myocardium. In Doxorubicin-induced myocardial damage, by contrast, K values were considerably decreased but Tex was significantly prolonged in comparison with the normal myocardium. These results suggested that the main cause of fatty acid metabolism was increased back diffusion in ischemic myocardium, but decreased metabolic rate of fatty acid in Doxorubicin-induced myocardial damage.
2)Same assessment was performed in another anti-cancer drug, Taxane. Myocardial BMIPP SPECT images were impaired and K values were significantly decreased after administration of Taxane. These fatty acid metabolic disorders were detected before the appearance of functional impairment of left ventricle. Thus, these methods are promising in early detection of myocardial damage induced by anti-cancer drugs.