Three-dimensional analysis of trabecular bone structure of human vertebra in vivo using multi-detector row computed tomography-cross sectional and longitudinal studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10187974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Shinji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90283556)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosteoporosis / trabecular pattern / 3 D-structural analysis / multi-detector row CT / bone mineral density / 3次元骨梁構造解析 / multi-detetor CT / multi-detector CT / 3次元畠梁構造析
Research Abstract
We developed a system to perform three-dimensional(3D) analysis of trabecular bone structure of human vertebra in vivo using multi-detector row computed tomography(MDCT). The purpos was to evaluate whether 3D structural parameters can evaluate fragility of bone. We studied 20 women with no vertebral fractures(67±8 years old) and 27 women with vertebral fractures(74±7 years old). They underwent lumbar examinations by MDCT and dual x-ray absorptiometry(DXA). The' following 3D parameters were calculated ; trabecular bone volume fraction(BV/TV), trabecular thickness(Tb.Th), trabecular number(Tb.N), trabecular separation(Tb.Sp), trabecular bone pattern factor(TBPf), structure model index(SMI), and Fractal dimension(FD). Correlation between structural parameters and BMD was evaluated by linear regression analysis, and discrimination between women with and without vertebral fractures was evaluated by student t' test. The BMD was significantly correlated with the values of BV/TV,.Tb.Sp, TBPf, SMI and FD with correlation coefficients of 0.30,0.32,-0.46,-0.44 and 0.36,respectively. The values of TBPf, SMI and FD significantly differed between the two groups with t-values of 2.6,3.2,and 2.4,respectively, but the L3 BMD did not differ. The results suggested that trabecular bone structure correlated with BMD and that the trabecular bone structural analysis could evaluate bone fragility cross-sectionlay. We evaluated the same subjects londitudinaly for four years, but these parameters did not change significantly.