A research on establishment of automatic analysis program of myocardial blood flow using MRI and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TADAMURA Eiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70303831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Department of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMyocardial blood flow / quantification / MRI / PET / 自動解析
Research Abstract
In order to quantify myocardial blood flow using MRI, dynamic acquisition of approximately 60 seconds after administration of contrast media is necessary. However, it is impossible to hold a breath during its acquisition. Therefore, we have established a method to correct for the respiratory motion. Therefore, a method to obtain data on signal changes in left ventricle and left ventricular myocardium has been achieved during this investigation. In addition, we have compared the values of myocardial blood flow obtained by O-15 water positron emission tomography(PET) and those obtained by MRI. For estimation of myocardial blood flow using MRI, we have employed a model used in O-15 water PET. We have noticed that the variation of myocardial blood flow estimated by MRI was unexpectedly large. The cause of variation was investigated. Subtle errors in translating signal intensity to concentration of contrast media can cause remarkable errors in the absolute values of myocardial blood flow. In addition, the extraction fraction of Gd contrast media is not well-defined in humans. The uncertainty of these various factors can cause considerable errors in quantifying myocardial blood flow using MRI. We are struggling with these difficulties associated with quantifying myocardial blood flow.