Establishment of the radiotherapy results improvement methods using web-based database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARAUCHI Hajime  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20243256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMURA Kiyonari  Kansai University of International studies, Department of business, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90203207)
TESHIMA Teruki  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40136049)
UMEDA Tokuo  Kitasato University, School of allied health sciences, professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40142319)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmulti-institutional database / data-link / disease history survey database / learning system / Internet / Image database / HIS / RIS / radiotherapy results / 放射線治療 / データベース / ガイドライン / 画像 / 病歴記録データベース / 生存率 / 至適線量 / 検定 / E-ラーニング
Research Abstract
This study realized the following contents. 1) We built the disease history record survey web-based database for radiotherapy. At first we let ROGAD (Radiation Oncology Greater Area Database) which was administered under a database committee of JASTRO shift on Internet. And, we let PCS and JNCDB which have same purposes shift on Internet, too. Our purpose are optimization of radiation treatment planning of an individual case, contribution to clinical Quality Assurance, efficacy investigation to cancer destruction by radiotherapy, and evaluation of a new radiotherapy. JNCDB aims integration of all cancer registration. In addition, the aims of on-line input application are reliability improvement of input data, reduction of an input burden of a registration institution, and a speedup of information disclosure. 2) We accessed HIS (Hospital Information System) of a registration institution, RIS (Radiology Information System) in order to improve the precision of follow-up survey with surviv … More al information from clinical information, examination information, and dosage information. 3) We could customize a multi-institutional database like a protocol of a registration institution so that buried differences of a purpose of a database, data item, data cord, and structure. On the developed VPDB (Virtual Private Database), we could register cases on multi-institutional database as if on database for an institution. 4) We developed the learning system which can show the treatment plan that was optimized for an individual case from survival analysis information of the past. 5) Furthermore, we saved image data as well as text data and could search and were able to grasp the actual situation of detailed radiotherapy. 6) From accumulated enormous radiotherapy case registration and structure investigation of a registration institution, we analyzed on-site problems of current radiotherapy and made a guideline under the present conditions.
We established the radiotherapy results improvement methods using web-based database. Less