Monitoring of dynamically altered perfusion in regional lung with noncontrast electrocardiogram-gated half-Fourier fast-seen-echo magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kazuyoshi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90171115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Takeshi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50335733)
ITO Katsuyoshi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00274168)
MATSUNAGA Naofumi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40157334)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnetic resonance imaging / Pulmonary perfusion / Pulmonary embolism / Pulmonary ventilation / Bronchial obstruction / Electrocardiogram / Lung / 気道閉塞 / 心電図同期 / 肺〓栓症 / 気道閉〓
Research Abstract
In animal study, a non-contrast ECG-gated perfusion MR study Has performed in airway obstruction (AO) and degradable starch microsphere (spherex)-induced temporal microvascular pulmonary embolic (PE) dogs, with a combination study of dynamic Gd-DTPA images. The ECG-gated perfusion weighted images were obtained by subtraction between two-phase images of the minimum lung signal intensity during cardiac systole and maximum signal intensity during diastole. The ECG-gated perfusion-weighted images showed gradual disappearance of the spherex-induced perfusion deficits, and showed the dynamically decreased perfusion with tine after bronchial occlusion in all the airway obstruction models. These findings were consistent with Gd-DTPA-enhanced pulmonary arterial perfusion phase images. These results indicate that a non-contrast ECG-gated perfusion MR imaging may leave excellent potential for continuously monitoring dynamically changed regional lung perfusion within a short time
Clinically, a non- … More contrast ECG-gated perfusion MR imaging was performed in 9 healyhy volunteers, 11 patients with pulmonary artery-occlusive diseases and 15 patients with clvonic obstructive pulmonary diseases, with a combination study of Tc-99m-MAAA perfusion single photon emission computed tomography (SPELT) images. The non-contrast ECG-gated perfusion MR images slowed uniform hilt posture-dependent perfusion gradient in normal lungs and visualized the various sizes of perfusion defects in diseased lungs. These defect sites were nearly consistent with those on perfusion SPELT images. These results indicate that the non-contrast ECG-gated perfusion MR image can be an attractive non-invasive fool for qualitative and quantitative assessment of regional perfusion impairment
During these studies, we also developed Gd-DTPA aerosol MR imaging which can be available for assessment of alveolar epitheilar permeability in bleomycin-injured lungs. All these result innovative findings inhere published in English journals Less