Analysis on the thymic epithelial cells in the thymus from the rats which were irradiated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Tetsuo  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBE Kazuyu  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90213579)
TOKUDA Nobuko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70227578)
SAWADA Tomoo  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90187295)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthymic epithelial cells / thymus / irradiation / immnohistochemistry / RT-PCR / cytokines / CD4, CD8 / MHC / 胸腺細胞 / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
Rats were irradiated at the dotes of 6Gy or 8Gy. Thymus weights reduced after irradiation and recovered rapidly within 2 to 3 days after irradiation in the case of 6Gy irradiation, while in the 8Gy irradiation thymus recovery were retarded and started to recover on day 7 to 11 after irradiation. Subsequent recovery was up to 65% of control rat thymus. The mechanisms responsible for abrupt thymus weight were analysed immunohistochemically and by RT-PCR analysis on several cytokines, suggesting cytokine changes were intimately related to the thymic recovery