Construction of e-learning for the Radiologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Naofumi  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40157334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Hironori  Ube College, Department of Information Systems, Associate Professor, 情報システム科, 助教授 (20230170)
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70116755)
KIDO Shoji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90314814)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese Board of Radiology / e-learning / Database of Images / electronic textbook / radiological images / teaching file / データベース / ティーチングファイル / インターネット
Research Abstract
The online teaching library is useful for education of radiologists. We designed a web based radiology teaching library system that can collect imaging cases widely via the Internet and enables submitters and reviewers to do collaborative work in registering teaching cases without temporal or spatial restriction. Now, the members of the JRS can submit cases, but they cannot view registered cases, because our radiology teaching library does not have enough imaging cases for open use. However, in the near feature, our radiology teaching library will be available to the members of the JRS, and the candidates for the board examination will study the cases in the library before taking the board examination. This system has a strict format. It enables radiologists to search contents immediately and effectively. However, it is difficult to submit cases for radiologists who do not have sufficient computer knowledge. Our radiology teaching library is readily available to radiologists who do not have sufficient computer knowledge. Inputting of items is simple, so that submitters can easily submit imaging cases. The reviewers are also able to check submitted cases easily. Up to November 2002, our radiology teaching library has collected 1059 imaging cases
In conclusion, our web based radiology teaching library system will be useful for the education of radiologists